Projects

QISE-NET Triplet Awardees

 

Cohort One — 2018
Name University Company/National Laboratory
Abhinandan Antony Columbia University Raytheon BBN Technologies
Natalie Brown Georgia Institute of Technology IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Xi Cao University of Pittsburgh IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Ian Christen MIT Sandia National Laboratories
Laird Egan University of Maryland IonQ Inc.
Matthew Feldman Vanderbilt University Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Sonali Gera Stony Brook University Brookhaven National Laboratory
Ami Greene MIT Google
Zachary Jones University of Wisconsin-Madison Adamas Nanotechnologies
Tongyang Li University of Maryland IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Aaron Marsh Montana State University Montana Instruments
Alexander Opremcak University of Wisconsin-Madison Google
Brian Rost Georgetown University IBM Almaden Research Center
Eric Sabo Georgia Tech IBM
Kevin Sampson University of Texas-Austin NIST
Kanav Setia Dartmouth College IBM
Yunong Shi University of Chicago IBM
Kai Shinbrough University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign NIST
Tyler Smart University of California, Santa Cruz Argonne National Laboratory
Erika Ye Caltech Google

 

Cohort Two — 2020 Spring
Name University Company/National Laboratory
M. Jeremy Amdur Northwestern University Argonne National Laboratory
Evan Cobb University of California, San Diego Alamos National Laboratory
Dripto Debroy Duke Google
Samet Demircan Stony Brook University Brookhaven National Laboratory
Sumita Ghosh Yale University Fermilab
Joel Howard Colorado School of Mines NIST
Xiaoyu Jiang University of Wisconsin-Madison Argonne National Laboratory
Linta Joseph Dartmouth College IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Kevin Kwock Columbia University Los Alamos National Laboratory
Navin Lingaraju Purdue University Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Danh Ngo University of California, Berkeley Argonne National Laboratory
Hong Qiao University of Chicago IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Pedro Rivero Ramírez Illinois Institute of Technology Argonne National Laboratory
Abigail Shearrow University of Wisconsin-Madison Google
Hao Tian Purdue University Laboratory of Physical Sciences
Tristan Wilkinson West Virginia University NIST
Ethan Williams Dartmouth National High Magnetic Field Laboratory
Xiaoliang Wu Illinois Institute of Technology Argonne National Laboratory

 

Cohort Three — 2020 Fall
Name University Company/National Laboratory
Ashley Blackwell Howard University The Naval Research Laboratory
David Curie Vanderbilt University Oak Ridge National Lab
Sen Dai Purdue University Google
Christina Daniel Georgetown University IBM Research (Almaden)
Emery Doucet University of Massachusetts Lowell Raytheon BBN Technologies
Alexander Droster University of California, Berkeley NIST
Kaitlyn Engler University of California, Berkeley Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jonah Glick Northwestern University Fermilab
Andrew Goldschmidt University of Washington Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Rianna Greer Northwestern University IBM
Mohannad Ibrahim NC State University IBM
Hugo Laroque Massachusetts Institute of Technology Sandia National Laboratories
Linsen Li MIT Sandia National Laboratories
Chuanhong Liu University of Wisconsin-Madison NIST
Swarnadeep Majumder Duke University Oak Ridge National Lab
Ryan Murphy University of California, Berkeley Argonne National Laboratory
Nikola Protic University of Chicago Argonne National Laboratory
David Rower MIT Brookhaven National Laboratory
Kai Shinbrough University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Army Research Laboratory
Abhishek Bharatbhai Solanki Purdue University Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Shi-Ning Sun Caltech Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Cecilia Vollbrecht University of Wisconsin-Madison NIST
Daochen Wang University of Maryland Microsoft
Pheona Williams Howard University Brookhaven National Laboratory
Danielle Woods University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign U.S. Army Research Laboratory